Privacy Policy

lease read this privacy policy carefully. References in this policy statement to “we”, “us” and “The Hart Learning Group” are to North Hertfordshire College Further Education Corporation, Trading under the name “Hart Learning Group” and it’s subsidiaries (Hart Learning GroupHart Learning & development, North Hertfordshire College and Airbus Foundation Discovery Space).

This policy applies between you, the user of the The Hart Learning Group websites, the owner (North Hertfordshire College Further Education Corporation) and provider of this Website. The Hart Learning Group takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of our websites.

Your personal data

The Hart Learning Group collects personal information users to enable us to carry out our task of answering inbound enquiries. This note explains what we need, what we do with the information we collect, how long we keep it and what your rights are.

North Hertfordshire College Further Education Corporation is the legal entity that operates the Hart Learning Group, and is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you give to us.

The Hart Learning Group will only give your data to third parties when you give consent to do so or unless we are required to do so by law or regulation. Nor will we ever sell your personal data to third parties.

What we need

We need to know information about users such as name, home address and email. 

We know that some of this information should be given particular protection and that only those people who need to know will be allowed to see it.

Why we need it

We need this personal data in order to respond to inbound enquiries from users. We will not collect any personal data that we do not need in order to do this.

What we do with it

All personal data we collect is processed by our staff in the UK. In some cases, this information is held on paper, but most is stored on computer servers. These are maintained and serviced by a different company to the Hart Learning Group located within the European Union. Nobody outside the Hart Learning Group has access to this personal data unless the law allows them to have it.

We look after personal data carefully and to make sure that it is protected from people who are not entitled to see it.

How long we keep it

We will keep personal data (name, address, contact details) for at least one years after a user enquiry is submitted. After that, we will destroy these records securely. 

How we use cookies on our website

When you visit the our website, we may send your computer a “cookie”, a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and allows the college to determine return users of the Website and to review how a user uses a website in order to make it more useful by tailoring the services it offers to the way(s) in which a user accesses them. Each cookie is unique to you and it can be read by the server or your browser software. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, although you may not be able to access all of the features on the Website, or the site may operate less efficiently.

We may also use cookies to authenticate and record your acceptance to other applicable terms and conditions and also your acceptance to the handling of other information, including personal data that you may have to provide.

Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus. Other servers cannot read them and personal information cannot be gathered from them. They are simply an identifier shared between you and us; we do not share them with anyone. A cookie does not give the College access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

The Hart Learning Group sends the following cookies to your computer:

  • ASP.Net_SessionId 
    This is a cookie which is used to identify the users session on the server. The session being an area on the server which can be used to store data in between http requests.
  • _ga 
    This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics – which is an update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
  • _RequestVerificationToken
    This is an anti forgery token (preventing CSRF attacks). It guarantees that the poster is the one who gets the form. It prevents anybody from forging a link and having it activated by a powered user.
  • _gid 
    This cookie name is also associated with Google Universal Analytics. It stores and updates a unique value for each page visited.
    yourAuthCookie PURPOSE 
    This is used to maintain a valid login state**

Third Party Link

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. 

What are your rights?

If at any point you think we have got information about you that is wrong, you can ask to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
Our Data Protection Officer is Robert Dale.

You can contact this person by email at: dataprotectionofficer@nhc.ac.uk 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy may be subject to change as we keep it under regular review to ensure it is up to date. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

share your views with us

If your comment relates to an aspect of the proposal which one of our partners is better placed to respond to, we would like to share your comment and your personal data (name, address and email address) with that third party. Please tick the box to give your consent. We will not use your personal data collected from this site for any other purpose.